Western Music Awards: Full list of winners [Videos and Photos]

1

History was made at the 5th edition of Westline Entertainment’s annual Western Music Awards 2021.

Running on the theme ‘The Power of Music,’ this year’s awards that reward talents from the Western Region took place on Saturday 7th August,2021 at the plush Best Western Atlantic Hotel, Takoradi. 

The awards show saw the performances of the legendary Kofi Bentil, Nef Gee, Navah ,Naf Kassi,Kweysi Swat,Mr Drew etc and Nero X whom together with  sensational rapper, Hyndu paid homage to Castro in an energetic performance. 

The full list of winners of the various categories  are below:

AFROPOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Go Down – PRINCE KEEMO
  2. Matter – KILO
  3. Hard Feelings – QWESI FLEX
  4. Rain On My Eyes (R.O.M.E) – REIGN GODz ft. Kiubama
  5. Baa Sumo Mi – KAY BRYN
  6. Bad Man – DJ EDITA ft. Abi.Deen
  7. Obolo – FAMEYE ft. Mr. Eazi
  8. Makoma – Nero X [WINNER]

EP/ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. QWESI FLEX – The Journey [WINNER]
  2. DEMZI – Diamond in The Slum
  3. AYESEM – Legacy
  4. ABI.DEEN – Split
  5. FAMEYE – Greater Than
  6. NAVAH – Greater Love

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

  1. PO KWABENA DONKOR ft. Joyce Blessing – Only You [WINNER]
  2. JANERITA ft. Kofi Kinaata – God of Miracle
  3. BLAK REVOLUTION– Blak Revolution Cypher
  4. ORIGEE ft. Bobo Dada Bee – Something
  5. KECHE Ft. Kuami Eugene
  6. AYA RAMZY B ft. Qwesi Flex – Brother Man
  7. FAMEYE ft. Kwesi Arthur – Long Life
  8. NAVAH ft. Joe Mettle – Medofo Pa

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. EVANGELIST ERNESTINA KONEY [WINNER]
  2. NAF KASSI
  3. ESSY MONDI
  4. YVONNE MENZ
  5. NAANA BLU

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. YSE
  2. KECHE
  3. WESTSIDE GANG
  4. DOPENATION
  5. FNF
  6. APOWA YOUTH CHOIR (AYC)
  7. ANLO SOLDIER [WINNER]

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

  1. REIGN GODZ – Yewo Vibes
  2. AYESEM – Party [WINNER]
  3. ORIGEE – Devil in my chamber
  4. WEAPORN – DBS
  5. THE TOWNSHIP – Cuba
  6. NEMISIS LOSO – Caution

BEST VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. PO KWABENA DONKOR ft. Joyce Blessing – Only You
  2. QWESI FLEX – Still Waiting [WINNER]
  3. SLIM DRUMZ – Bounce
  4. AYESEM – Love Reigns
  5. ESSI MONDY – Barman
  6. YSE – Hear Say
  7. KECHE ft. Kuami Eugene – No Dulling
  8. THE TOWNSHIP – King
  9. FAMEYE ft. Kwesi Arthur – Long Life
  10. DOPENATION – Thank God
  11. TRAY ZEE ft. Kofi Kinaata – Oye Hit

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW OF THE YEAR

  1. MC BOBBY ZARO – E-Extra (Ahobraseye 98.5 Fm)
  2. AIRMARSHALL PEACEMAKER – Big Moment (Big 96.7 Fm)
  3. FEELING DADDY – Showbiz Today (Empire 102.7 Fm)
  4. ATO KWAMINA OTOO D’GEM – Entertainment Review Show (Connect 97.1 Fm)
  5. MACALL MENSAH – Y Entertainment Podium (Y 98.9 Fm) [WINNER]

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. PO KWABENA DONKOR
  2. JOOJO ESHUN
  3. JANERITA
  4. YVONNE MENZ
  5. NAVAH
  6. SK FRIMPONG [WINNER]

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Only You – PO KWABENA DONKOR ft. Joyce Blessing [WINNER]
  2. Dedew – BRAA OWNES
  3. Higher Praise – EVANG. ERNESTINA KONEY
  4. God of Miracle – JANERITA ft. Kofi Kinaata
  5. Medofo Pa – NAVAH ft. Joe Mettle

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. NAF KASSI
  2. QWESI FLEX
  3. KWEYSI SWAT
  4. FAMEYE [WINNER]
  5. NAANA BLU

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Odo Pa – NAF KASSI
  2. Still Waiting – QWESI FLEX
  3. Missing Heart – ENAL TRIBES
  4. I Had Known – KWEYSI SWAT [WINNER]
  5. This is Highlife – NAANA BLU
  6. Ogya – NERO X ft. Ja20 & Countryman Songo
  7. Adwuma – ANLO SOLDIERS

HIP HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. SLIM DRUMZ
  2. REIGN GODZ [WINNER]
  3. ABI.DEEN
  4. THE TOWNSHIP
  5. NEMISIS LOSO

HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Yewo Vibes – REIGN GODZ ft. Lasking Trobe & Bizzy Smasher [WINNER]
  2. Bounce – SLIM DRUMZ
  3. Time Up – AYESEM ft. Eye Judah
  4. Killer – HYNDU
  5. Mafia – ORIGEE
  6. Drip – ABI.DEEN ft. Casta Troy
  7. Cuba – THE TOWNSHIP
  8. Bad – DOPENATION

HIPLIFE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. BOBO DADA BEE
  2. AYESEM
  3. ORIGEE
  4. KECHE
  5. WEAPORN
  6. DOPENATION [WINNER]

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Better Days – BOBO DADA BEE ft. Kofi Kinaata
  2. Something – ORIGEE ft. Bobo Dada Bee
  3. No Dulling – KECHE ft. Kuami Eugene[WINNER]
  4. By June – AYESEM
  5. Okomfour Kwaadee – FAMEYE ft. Kwesi Arthur
  6. Thank God – DOPENATION ft. Kofi Kinaata

MOST POPULAR GHANAIAN SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Sore – YAW TOG
  2. No Dulling – KECHE ft. Kuami Eugene
  3. Dw3 – MR DREW & KRYMI ft. Sarkodie[WINNER]
  4. Enjoyment – KIDI
  5. Open Gate – KUAMI EUGENE
  6. La Hustle Rmx – MEDIKAL ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B
  7. Adom (Grace) – DIANA HAMILTON
  8. Money – KWEKU FLICK
  9. Happy Day – SARKODIE
  10. Ataa Adwoa – BOSOM PYUNG
  11. Something Nice – KOFI KINAATA ft. Patoranking

MOST POPULAR REGIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Better Days – BOBO DADA BEE ft. Kofi Kinaata [WINNER]
  2. Weekend – QWESI FLEX
  3. 90’s Badbois – WILLISBEATS ft. Afezi Perry
  4. Perseverance – TJDJ ft. Kebre & Nemisi Loso
  5. Brother man – AYA RAMZYB ft. Qwesi Flex
  6. Something – ORIGEE ft. Bobo Dada Bee
  7. Devils Work Cover – WEAPORN
  8. By June – AYESEM
  9. Capital Town – F N F

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. BRAA OWENS
  2. JANERITA
  3. PRINCE KEEMO
  4. KILO
  5. SLIM DRUMZ
  6. KAY BRYN
  7. MHR KAY
  8. NAANA BLU [WINNER]

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ EDITA – Y 97.9 FM
  2. MR. X – Ahobraseye 98.5 FM
  3. DJ STORM – Beach 105.5 Fm
  4. DJ WASTY KAY – Nyansapo 89.9 FM
  5. TJ DJ – Y 97.9 FM [WINNER] 

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. SEEKJAH
  2. NEFFGEE
  3. FRESHA BONE
  4. DEMZI [WINNER]
  5. BLAQKMALLAM FYAH

REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Stop – NEFFGEE ft. Demzi
  2. Life Struggles – FRESHA BONE
  3. Diamond in the Slum – DEMZI
  4. Lit Up – KEBRA
  5. Finest (Dem Fi Nuh) – HUMBLE
  6. As It Is – QUESI GHANA ft. Sugar Daddy [WINNER]

URBAN GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Do Well – MINISTER BOAKYE ft. Pastor Clement
  2. Na You Be God – JOOJO ESHUN
  3. No Body Like You – REV. CHRISTIAN ENNIN ESHUN
  4. Who I Am – NAVAH [WINNER]

BEST PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

TFSTUDIOS

WILLISBEATS [WINNER]

JAKEBEATS

BODY BEATS

ELORMBEATS

DDTBEATS

BRASS BAND OF THE YEAR

NOTHING LATE

SUPER SONIC

GOLDEN SQUAD

BLUE SCOUT

EVERGREEN MOVEMENT [WINNER]

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. AYESEM
  2. KECHE
  3. FAMEYE
  4. DOPENATION
  5. NAVAH [WINNER] 
  6. SK FRIMPONG

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

MR ALABI 

HON. WILSON ARTHUR 

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here